current affairs gets you latest news about sports , cinema,GK 2016. and helps you in gaining information and also entertain you.

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

top Gk questions


top Gk questions


Q.1) ‘World Diabetes Day’ is observed on which date?
a) 13th November
b) 14th November
c) 15th November
d) 16th November
Answer: (b)

(Q.2) What is the theme of ‘World Diabetes Day’ 2014-16?
a) Healthy Living Starts at Breakfast
b) Healthy Living Starts at Morning Walk
c) Healthy Living Starts with Proper Sleep
d) Health Living Starts with Sugar Free Diet
Answer: (a)

(Q.3) Name the Bhutanese Prime Minister who was on 5-Day India visit in 2nd Week of November 2015?
a) Tshering Tobgay
b) Tshering Pema
c) Rinzin Wangmo
d) Rinzin Dorji
Answer: (a)

(Q.4) G20 Leaders Summit will be held at ___________ on 15th and 16th November 2015?
a) Ankara, Turkey
b) Izmir, Turkey
c) Antalya, Turkey
d) Andana, Turkey
Answer: (c)

(Q.5) Name the former RBI Deputy Governor who has been appointed as an Executive Director on the Board of International Monetary Fund (IMF)?
a) Subir Gokarn
b) H R Khan
c) K C Chakrabarty
d) Anand Sinha
Answer: (a)

(Q.6) Which country has topped World Prosperity Index for seventh year in a row?
a) Switzerland
b) Norway
c) United States
d) Japan
Answer: (b)

(Q.7) Abraham M Keita, who has won International Children’s Peace Prize 2015 belongs to which country?
a) Syria
b) Serbia
c) Liberia
d) Yemen
Answer: (c)

(Q.8) Which country has been provisionally suspended from International Athletics including Olympic Games for its alleged involvement in doping?
a) Ukraine
b) Belarus
c) Czech Republic
d) Russia
Answer: (d)

(Q.9) In context of Indian Defence and Security, what is ‘Samarth’?
a) Light Combat Helicopter of IAF
b) Offshore Patrol Vessel of Coast Guard
c) Tele Medicine Portal for BSF
d) Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher of Indian Army
Answer: (b)

(Q.10) 100 Drums Wangala festival is the annual cultural festival of _____ people held every year in ______
a) Bhutias in Mizoram
b) Garos in Meghalaya
c) Angamis in Assam
d) Khasis in Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: (b)
______________________________

0 comments:

Post a Comment